CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89097

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of collars and sleeve cuffs from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Jefferies:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of Meriken Apparel International Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Item 1- Blue collars and sleeve cuffs 16"" wide with a thread stitch holding the finished pieces together. They consist of knit 100% cotton fabric and will be packages in a flat poly bag. Item 2- Tan collars and sleeve cuffs 20" wide with a thread stitch holding the finished pieces together. They consist of knit 100% cotton fabric and both items will be used for shirts.

The applicable subheading for the collars and cuffs will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted’ knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Parts: Other, Of blouses and shirts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The collars and cuffs fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division